With the support of the Uzbek embassy in Kiev, a video conference was held between the chairwoman of the Association of private tourism agencies of Uzbekistan, Ms. Gulchekhra Israilova, and the chairman of the All-Ukrainian Association of Tour Operators, Mr. Igor Golubakha, according to the Dunyo news agency.
The dialogue served the exchange of various topics of cooperation in the tourism sector during the pandemic. In particular, the two chairmen expressed ideas for developing safe tourism and making greater use of relevant international experience with the aim of increasing the number of visitors between the two countries. During the talks, the parties emphasized their common interest in expanding cooperation in the tourism sector and in restoring regular air traffic between the countries. The Ukrainian side was informed about measures to liberalize the Uzbek tourism market. Both sides agreed on priorities for developing cooperation. From Igor Golubakha's point of view, there is great potential for the development of bilateral cooperation in the field of tourism. Concrete proposals to promote the tourism potential of both countries should be developed and implemented. Among other things, information trips, exchanges of experience, implementation of internships.
The first concrete one is an exchange between representatives of the tourism industry in Uzbekistan and Ukraine in the autumn of this year.