More than 1 trillion soums of credit resources will be allocated for projects in the service sector
On June 16, chaired by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a video conference was held on the development of the service sector and domestic tourism.
At the beginning of the event, the head of state dwelled on the epidemiological situation in the country and drew attention to the fact that recently the number of people infected with coronavirus has noticeably increased, moreover, many cases are detected among the population.
In particular, over the past two weeks in the city of Tashkent, 482 out of 551 cases of infection were found among the population. It is regrettable that in 57 cases the source of the infection remains unknown. This alarming picture is also observed in the Tashkent, Navoi and Kashkadarya regions.
“All this suggests that the situation with the coronavirus is becoming more and more complex,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. - The moment has come to significantly increase vigilance and responsibility in the fight against the pandemic. At this stage, we must strictly follow the quarantine rules, no matter how difficult it may be. Each of us must carry out our work carefully, carefully considering the consequences, deeply aware of the responsibility not only to ourselves, but also to family and children. Otherwise, all our efforts will come to naught. I am sure that our generous and courageous people, who have acquired a lot of knowledge and experience during this time, will overcome this stage with dignity.
The republican special commission was instructed to strengthen disinfection work and sanitary control at enterprises and markets, in shopping malls and organizations that resume activities, to expand explanatory work among the population through the media, as well as in labor collectives. The importance of regular testing among employees of all institutions providing services and whose activities involves direct contact with the population was emphasized.
The service sector is one of the main sources of employment in both urban and rural areas. Its share in the gross domestic product of our country is 35 percent. The International Labor Organization estimates that a 1 percent increase in the service industry will reduce the number of poor people by 1.5 percent.
It was noted at the meeting that the possibilities of the service sector in Uzbekistan are not fully used. It is indicated that local services such as repair of household appliances, dry cleaning, computer design, accounting, advertising, paid medical services are underdeveloped.
This indicates a huge potential in the service sector. According to estimates, at least 160 thousand additional jobs can be created in this sector of the economy.
So, at present, 21 young freelance programmers are working in the city of Tashkent, Bukhara, Navoi and the capital regions. These specialists export services worth 50 thousand dollars a year and are in the top 3 percent of the Top Talent rating.
The head of state noted the importance of supporting such talented youth, creating conditions for training the population to provide modern services.
The Deputy Prime Minister was instructed to develop, together with the khokims, a program for the development of the service sector in each district and city. At the same time, the task was set to streamline this area, bring its methodology and statistics in line with international standards.
The development of the sphere is impossible without financial support. For this reason, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree providing for the allocation of more than $ 100 million or more than 1 trillion soums of credit resources from the Fund for Reconstruction and Development for projects in the service sector. These funds will be allocated both through state and private banks with a rate of no more than 15 percent.
It was emphasized that regional leaders should effectively take advantage of this opportunity and form specific projects that will allow them to create more jobs in the service sector as soon as possible.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid special attention to the issues of training and employment of graduates.
This year more than 451 thousand have graduated from schools, 188 thousand boys and girls have graduated from colleges. Even if we take into account the increase in admission quotas this year, 103 thousand will be able to enter higher educational institutions, 90 thousand of them will be able to enter technical colleges. Therefore, it is necessary to take care of the employment of the rest of the youth. In addition, this year 71 thousand students are graduating from universities.
- Which of the khokims is puzzling over this problem, who personally met with the graduates? Where and to whom will our boys and girls turn tomorrow with a request for employment? Has the region formed a reserve of jobs for them? - the head of state asked the question.
So, in the Surkhandarya region, about 2 thousand students graduate from pedagogical directions. Currently, there is a shortage of teachers in rural schools in Saryasi, Altynsai and Uzun districts. It was emphasized that the regional khokim and sector leaders should meet with these graduates and help them find employment. Deputy Prime Ministers were instructed to stimulate young professionals who decided to work in remote areas, to introduce a system for providing them with primary material assistance and housing.
The Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations was instructed to create mono-centers "Ishga Markhamat" in Karakalpakstan and in all regions, open training centers for young people in professions and the basics of entrepreneurship, as well as training courses in mahalla guzars.
As you know, on June 8, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree "On measures to simplify state regulation of entrepreneurial activity and self-employment." According to the document, the types of activities that self-employed persons can engage in have been increased from 24 to 67, and the requirements for obtaining permits and taxes have been minimized. It was noted that this is a huge reserve for employment.
The Central Bank was instructed to allocate 300 billion soums of credit resources for self-employed persons within the framework of family entrepreneurship programs, and the Ministry of Finance was instructed to introduce a system of subsidies for unemployed citizens who start entrepreneurial activities to cover their costs associated with renting buildings and structures for a period of 3 months.
The meeting also discussed the development of domestic tourism.
Calculations have shown the possibility of providing employment for more than 200 thousand people in this area. Many jobs are expected to be created in related industries such as catering, transport, retail.
It was noted that there are many opportunities for this in each region, including tourist attractions. For example, in the Yangikurgan district of the Namangan region, through the restoration of 16 sanatoriums, 1.5 thousand people can be provided with work, about 8 thousand can be employed in the Bostanlyk district of the Tashkent region by creating tourist bases using light structures. Moreover, the tourist opportunities in the ancient cities of the country are not fully exploited. Many compatriots have not yet had a chance to visit them.
The State Committee for Tourism Development has been instructed, together with ministries, departments and khokimiyats, to open new routes for domestic tourism, increase the number of lightweight tourist centers, and develop medical and health tourism. Khokims and sector leaders were instructed to ensure strict compliance with quarantine rules at all tourist sites, hotels and restaurants.
Deputy Prime Ministers, responsible persons of the sphere and khokims provided information on the issues discussed at the video conference.
Taking advantage of the presence of the relevant leaders at the meeting, a discussion of grain harvesting issues took place.
It was noted that due to heavy rainfall in the spring and the supply of sufficient material and technical resources and mineral fertilizers, it was possible to obtain a rich grain harvest despite the conditions of the pandemic.
It is indicated that there are all opportunities for completing the harvesting season earlier than usual, for which it is necessary to properly organize the work. Instructions were given for the sequential plowing of fields and planting of repeated crops.