Take advantage of the health safety benefits at tourist sites!
Dear Entrepreneurs! Take advantage of the benefits provided by decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for entrepreneurs in the field of tourism when organizing service processes!
It is known that the coronavirus pandemic requires the introduction of new rules for organizing travel and tourist services, maintaining the distance between tourists and service personnel, as well as rules of sanitary and personal hygiene.
In accordance with paragraph 7 of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 28, 2020 No. 6002 "On urgent measures to support the tourism sector to reduce the negative impact of the coronavirus pandemic" construction, reconstruction and equipping of buildings and structures, as well as odorless disinfectants are exempt from customs duties until January 1, 2022.
According to the law, customs duties include value added tax, excise taxes, customs duties and other payments provided by law.
According to the decree, such goods are not exempt from customs clearance fees and value added tax.
When entrepreneurs import the goods specified in the document and are registered under the “Free circulation” customs regime, they are subject to customs duties and value added tax in effect on the day they are placed under the customs regime, and the rest of the customs duty rates are equal to zero.
In turn, we ask respected entrepreneurs to organize service processes using the preferences provided by presidential decrees, in particular, the widespread introduction of non-contact (sensor) equipment and odorless disinfectants.
Don't miss the opportunity to take advantage of the established sanitary safety benefits in your business!