A hotel of the international brand Marriott - "Courtyard by Marriott Tashkent" has opened in Uzbekistan
A hotel of the international brand Marriott -
The grand opening of the first hotel of the world famous brand of hotels Marriott - “Courtyard by Marriott Tashkent” took place in the capital of Uzbekistan. The event was opened by Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development Aziz Abdukhakimov. The event was also attended by representatives of diplomatic missions.
“As a result of the rational policy pursued by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan during the pandemic, entrepreneurs in the tourism sector, as well as investors, were provided with a number of benefits and preferences. As a result, thanks to such support of the travel industry from the state, we are witnessing the construction of new hotels and tourist facilities in various regions of our country. In addition, the Cabinet of Ministers adopted Resolution No. 433 on the allocation of subsidies to investors for the construction and equipping of new hotels, as well as financing organizations on the basis of franchising agreements. The Regulation on the procedure for allocating funds from the state budget for partial financing was approved. According to this Regulation, funds are allocated from the state budget to investors and organizations to cover part of the cost of construction and equipment of the hotel. 40 million soums for a room in 3-star hotels and 65 million soums for a room in 4-star hotels. The subsidy will be allocated to hotels commissioned from January 5, 2019 to January 1, 2022. To receive a subsidy, an investor can apply to the State Committee for Tourism Development with the relevant documents, ”said Aziz Abdukhakimov.
The general manager of the hotel, Alexander Bakanov, also spoke at the presentation, who expressed gratitude to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for supporting the country's tourism sector, and also thanked all those who participated in the construction and preparation for the opening of the hotel.
Alexander Bakanov made a presentation of the hotel, and the leaders also answered questions from media representatives. The drawing of prizes from the hotel, held among the guests, made a great impression on those present at the ceremony: a voucher for lunch for 2 persons in the hotel restaurant, as well as for a day's rest in the hotel, were awarded to the winners of the lottery.
Courtyard by Marriott is a hotel brand owned by Marriott International and founded in 1983. These are mid-range hotels designed for business travelers but also families.
Courtyard by Marriott is Marriott International's largest hotel brand with over 1,100 hotels in over 50 countries.
Brand positioning - driven by passion. The Courtyard is the premier hotel in the new business world where guests can pursue their personal and professional passions because we share their passion. To move forward, to never be satisfied with what has already been achieved, to make everything better, to help people be the best.
Courtyard by Marriott Tashkent follows very high international standards and is aimed at the most demanding travelers. The hotel is a member of the global Marriott Bonvoy loyalty program, making it even more attractive to regular guests.
“Courtyard by Marriott Tashkent” is an ideal place for active people who value design atmosphere, comfort and convenience, as well as location in the very center of Tashkent city.
The Courtyard by Marriott Tashkent offers 131 rooms, 5 multifunctional conference halls, 2 MEATme Grill & Bar restaurants, Ugolёk Terrace and 2 bars with European and national cuisine, as well as a swimming pool and fitness center. The hotel provides rooms where you can comfortably relax in a cozy environment.